Please note all times are Central European Time (CET) – PST + 9, EST + 6, GMT + 1. Schedule is provisional and subject to change.

Talks
14:00
Hope in our hands: on the architecture of aspiration and transformation
Alastair Somerville
14:00 – 14:40, Live Talk + Q&A
14:30
16:30
Content strategy for invisible UX
Evija Sundman & Kay Jorgensen
16:30 – 17:15, Talk + Q+A
17:00
18:00
Opening Keynote
TBA
18:30

Talks

No events available!
Talks Workshops
09:00
Take a planet-centric approach with circular design toolkits
Natacha Hennocq, Sylvie Daumal, Gabriella Cinque
09:00 – 12:30, Workshop
09:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
14:00
The man who was forgotten
Yury Solonitsyn
14:00 – 14:15, Talk + Q&A

14:30
Designing a classification for COVID-19 using the Top Tasks method
Gerry McGovern
15:10 – 15:50, Live Talk + Q&A
15:00
15:30
16:00
Architecture of ambience
Jon Gaiser
16:00 – 19:30, Workshop
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
19:00
No events available!
Talks Workshops A Workshops B
09:00
Design for hope and impact
Koen Peters & Kristel van Ael
09:00 – 12:30, Workshop
09:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
Connecting users to content
Heather Hedden
16:00 – 19:30, Workshop
Sharing hope
Alastair Somerville
16:00 – 19:30, Workshop
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
19:00

Talks

Workshops A

Workshops B

No events available!
Talks Workshops
09:00
Information x organisation: Rethinking organisational systems
Miguel Coutinho, Sofia Carvalho & Thomas Walker
09:00 – 12:30, Workshop
09:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
14:00
H.O.P.E. : the skill set of the designer of the future
Clementina Gentile
14:00 – 14:30, Talk + Q&A
14:30
Building better leaders
Kathryn Hing
14:30 – 14:45, Talk + Q&A



15:00
15:30
16:00
Designing a future we love
Alexandra Alden & Mark Magellan
16:00 – 19:30, Workshop
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
19:00
19:30
20:00
No events available!
Talks
09:30
Ear to the ground: Using text mining to pick up all Sudanese voices for Radio Dabanga
Aletta Smits, Erik Hekman & Koen van Turnhout
10:10 – 10:40, Talk + Q&A

Achieving great content is all about teams
Liisa Benmergui & Piia Jalonen
10:40 – 11:10, Talk + Q&A

10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
14:00
A ‘phygital’ future?
Akanksha Gupta
14:15 – 14:30, Talk + Q&A
14:30
Telling systems stories for positive social change
Laura Yarrow
14:30 – 15:10, Live Talk + Q&A
15:00
15:30
Teaming in a time of Covid-19
Dan Ramsden
15:30 – 16:10, Live Talk + Q&A
16:00
16:30
Sea change: Charting a course through murky work
Rachel Price
16:50 – 17:30, Live Talk + Q&A
17:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
No events available!
    • Sunday 20th will include a welcome from the co-chairs and opening social activity.
    • Saturday 26th will be dedicated to reflection and feedback. You will be able to participate as little or as much as you want.
    • Workshops may be rescheduled (or even repeated) dependant on demand and capacity.
    • Pre-recorded talks will be released at the time indicated on the schedule.
    • Digital social events are being finalised and will be added to the schedule as soon as they are confirmed. Most will take place in the evening beginning 20:30 CET.
    • Should you miss a live talk, a pre-recorded version will be available. Whilst we will do our best to record all live talks, internet stability may make this a challenge.